GUIDANCE HOME   |   COURSE GUIDE   |   SKYWARD LOGIN  |   STAFF   |   F.A.Q.'s   |   SITE SEARCH   |   CONTACT   |   MSHS HOME

 

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARS

The National Merit Scholarship Program began in 1955. Approximately 34,000 students across the country will be commended each year for their performance on the PSAT/NMSQT. Then 16,000 will go on to be named National Merit Program Semifinalists, representing less than 1 percent of the nation's high school seniors.

Below you will find a list of Mahomet-Seymour students who have been recognized over the years by the National Merit Scholarship Program.

C = Commended | S = Semi-Finalist | F = Finalist

  NAME      
2015-2016 Madeline Black C    
  Tyler Chalfant C S F
  Hannah Ericson C    
  Jackson Hyde C S  
  Erin Jessup C    
  Hannah Olsen C    
  Adrienne Schaumann C    
  Piotr Strzebonski C    
  Emma Vallee C    
  Ethan Walmer C    
2013-2014 Natalie Fulk C    
  Braidy Megeff C    
  Erika Penrose C S F
  Ethan Russell C    
  Pawel Strzebonski C S F
2012-2013 Tylar Anderson C    
  Tessa Hanlon C    
  Jace Kempen C    
  Landon Klingaman C    
  Mitchell Musselman C    
  Jessica Roberts C S  
  Diane Schnitkey C    
  Sarah Schuh C S  
  Brinley Ziegler C    
2011-2012 Joe Wagner C S F
2009-2010 Seth Hafer C S F
  Jacob Hawk C    
  Matthew McCue C    
  Dylan Roderick C    
2008-2009 Aubree Henderson C    
  Joseph Scherer C S  
2007-2008 Michael Campion C    
  Tyler Gegg C S  
  Alysha Gruner C    
  Lucas Guthrie C    
  Meagan Musselman C    
  Bryce Shilts C    
2006-2007 Ethan Jeans C    
  Jacob Tolar C    
2005-2006 Blake Curle C    
  Sarah Firkins C    
  Kelsey Flanagan C S F
  Peter Vogen C    
2002-2003 Matthew Nelson C S  
  Robert Pennington C S F
2001-2002 Jessica Johnson C    
  Kelly Oyer C    
  Maureen Scott C    
  Allison Tietz C    
2000-2001 Melissa Smith C S F
1999-2000 Eric Alston C S F
  Lindsey Morgenstern C    
  Jennifer Quindry C S  
  Jennifer Yedvobnick C    
1997-1998 Greg Alston C    
  Mark Budden C    
  Greg Claussen C    
1996-1997 Phillip Alexander C S F
  Jesse Schweig C S  
1995-1996 William Schriver C S F
  Amy Watson C    
1994-1995 Jeff Ehrhardt C    
  Andy Simmons C    
  Cassie Van Hagey C    
1992-1993 Shelly Harrison C S F
1991-1992 Brad Haag C    
1990-1991 Kim Houser C S F
  Dan Nielson C    
  Jason Preston C    
  Colleen Reilly C    
1988-1989 Tony Sturtevant C    
  Scott Volk C    
1987-1988 Bret Bell C S F
  Shane Parker C S F
  Jill Schickedanz C S F
1984-1985 Diane Bell C S F
  Diana Scott C S F
  John Seal C S F
1981-1982 Katrina Fruth C S F
1980-1981 Joanne Sivier C    
1979-1980 Mark Funkhouser C    
1977-1978 Steve Sivier      
1976-1977 Shelley Mahin C    
1975-1976 Kimberly Davis C    
  Pam Triplett C    
1974-1975 Teya Burhnam C    
  Kay Grimes C    
  Kathy Sivier C    
1969-1970 Paul van Arsdall C    
1963-1964 Ken Abrams C    
  Steve Brumm C    
  Roger Schneidier C S F

 


 

This site is best viewed using the most recent version of Internet Explorer or Google Chrome
Unless noted otherwise, content is property of MSHS Guidance & Counseling | Do not duplicate without consent